Unravel Mental Health Care Practice in Youth Work
Another youth program was held in Lagodekhi, Georgia, from 17 to 23 April. The training course was attended by young people from 8 countries: Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Germany, Poland, Spain, Portugal, and Ukraine.
Armenia was represented by Anushik Hovhannisyan, Narek Mesrobyan, Mher Israelyan, and Maral Arakelyan from ”Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO.
The aim of the training was to increase the capabilities of youth workers at the levels of self-awareness, consciousness, and mental health, as well as to acquire skills to work with young people who have experienced emotional trauma.
The program has become an opportunity not only to gain new knowledge but also to get acquainted with other cultures, expand horizons, make new friends, and essential experience.
The training was conducted utilizing non-formal teaching methods: games, teamwork, meditation, and conversations in nature.