On March 17, the presentation-discussion “Research paper on the international experience of alternative career: based on the example of Estonia and Romania” was held at the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO office.  Representatives of the United Social Service, NGOs, educational institutions, and partner NGO “Armavir Development Center” (ADC) participated.
Artur Ghazaryan, the president of YCCD NGO, and Naira Arakelyan, the president of ADC NGO, made a welcome speech at the event.
Researcher Gor Petrosyan presented the main components of the research, the idea of alternative employment/career, its significance, and recommendations for the localization of alternative employment and self-employment experience in  in Armenia comparing to other countries.
Recommendations included the rapid integration of immigrants into the professional labor market, the inclusion of entrepreneurship topics in educational programs, advocacy and information campaigns for entrepreneurship and self-employment opportunities, television programs on innovative agricultural methods that promote the growth of self-employment and economic efficiency in rural areas, the creation or modernization of electronic platforms that promote the sector.
Inna Asryan, the founder of “Darchin” cafe and bakery, and entrepreneur, who moved from Syunik region to Dilijan and established her business, spoke about alternative self-employment.
I. Asryan presented the opportunities and problems in the field.
“The possibilities are diverse, it is just necessary to try, not to be afraid of risks and to acquire skills and knowledge for the development of one’s own potential, under the condition of continuous development.”
The study is available here:
The event is implemented within the framework of the sub-grant program “MAC: My alternative career”, which is implemented by the ”Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO, within the framework of the “Initiative for Work, accountable and inclusive labor market” project, which is implemented in RA is the “Armavir Development Center” NGO with the financial support of the European Union.
This publication was produced with the financial support of the European Union. The content is the responsibility of the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO and does not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.