Within the framework of the “Urban Planning Perspectives in Dilijan” program, on March 4, a round table discussion was held to present the results of the “Urban Planning Problems in Dilijan, Post-Soviet Transformations” research.
The discussion was attended by representatives of local civil society organizations, independent experts, and the first deputy mayor of Dilijan, the secretary of the Urban Development and Investment Promotion Council under the head of the community, representatives of the relevant departments of local self-government.
The author of the research, urban researcher Shushanik Harutyunyan presented the results of the research, the solutions to the urban development problems presented by the residents, the suggestions, and the conclusions. The further course of the discussion was facilitated by sociologist, independent researcher Srbuhi Michikyan.
The report of the sociological research “Problems of Urban Planning in Dilijan, Post-Soviet Transformations” is the first component of the research manual being developed, the manual consists of sociological, journalistic, and urban research.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to hold two similar discussions on the participation of residents in Dilijan urban planning practices and urban planning processes.
The “Urban Planning Perspectives in Dilijan” program is implemented by the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO and the “Urbanista” platform. The project is funded by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation-Armenia, Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan within the framework of SIDA’s Support to Civil Society for Impact on Reform, which aims to support Armenian civil society.