In the Gosh community of Tavush marz, the summary of the results of the creative contest of stories and pictures on the environmental theme “Our village and our nature” and the award ceremony took place.
The competition was held within the framework of the project “Implementation of a Participatory Financial Approach for Social and Economic Development in Tavush”, which is implemented by the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO.
The purpose of the competition was to involve the residents in awareness activities regarding ecological problems and sustainable development of the environment through a financial participatory approach and financial incentives in communities with ecological corridors.
Community youngsters aged 10-18 participated in the competition. In the presented works, the children presented the nature of their community and the messages aimed at preserving it, the ecological condition of the environment.
Nare Grigoryan, Garnik Grigoryan, Narek Amirkhanyan, Emmanuel Minasyan, Mariam Grigoryan, Gohar Amirkhanyan, and Anahit Babinyan, Tehmine Vardanyan, Sergey Virabyan received monetary incentive prizes for the best stories, and for the best pictures Mariam Zakaryan, Ashot Amirkhanyan, Mariam Grigoryan got monetary prizes according to age classification, by the competition committee made up of industry experts.