On August 15 the DiliTON festival was held for the fifth time, where more than 50 producers and individuals of the enlarged community of Dilijan presented the different culture of the place. This is a great opportunity for tourists to directly interact with locals, test local dishes and buy local product.
On the other hand, it was a unique platform, which gave an opportunity to community members to use the tourist potential on free basis and have some income. The festival is for both young and adults. There were organized children’s entertainment corners, cartoon characters and other entertaining activities. The entire process of the festival was accompanied by unique music concerts by the groups Hope for Coffee and Space, who turned DiliTON into a real holiday with their unique musical style.
The annual Diliton-2021 citywide festival was organized by Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan (YCCD)  NGO in cooperation with Dilijan Municipality, the German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ) and DIS Properties.
Diliton is a full member of the FestivAr Association of Armenian Festivals.