Today, within the framework of the “Urban Planning Perspectives in Dilijan” program, the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO organized a meeting discussion. During the discussion, the results of the monitoring of the “Urban Investment Investment Promotion Council” and the urban development-urban research carried out within the framework of the project were presented.
The meeting is attended by members of the Dilijan Investment Promotion Council and Urban Development Council, the Council Chairman and Secretary, the Municipality Land Use of Dilijan and Urban Development Department, and the staff, architects-urban planners, and representatives of the local civil society.
At the beginning of the event, independent expert Arshavir Ghukasyan presented the results of the monitoring, the identified problems, the developed proposals, then the architect-urban planner Anna Khachatryan presented the results of the urban research, the developed infographics, and the analysis of the general plan of Dilijan community.
They also discussed the prospects of using the resources created within the framework of the program, and the prospects of the results of the research conducted.
The “Urban Planning Perspectives in Dilijan” program is implemented by the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO in partnership with the “Urbanista” platform. The project is funded by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation-Armenia, the Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan, and SIDA’s Support to Civil Society for Impact on Reform, which aims to support Armenian civil society.