An event was held in Ijevan, to sum up the results of an intercommunity competition on the topic “How to improve the living conditions of a community in a sustainable way,” within the framework of the project “Implementation of a joint financial approach for the socio-economic development of Tavush.” The tender was announced in the communities of Yenokavan and Sevkar of  Ijevan consolidated community of Tavush region, and tender proposals had to relate to the sustainable use of nature, ensuring safe activities from an environmental point of view.“Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO  is implementing a project component in Tavush region.
Proposals were received from these communities, which were compiled based on suggestions and ideas expressed by residents during community meetings, taking into account the needs of the community.
Armen Shahbazyan, head of programs of the ”World Wide Fund for Nature” (WWF) Armenia office, administrative heads of the “Dilijan” National Park, Sevkar and Yenokovan settlements, councilors of the head of Ijevan community, representatives of the departments of Ijevan municipality and the department of development and implementation of development programs of Tavush region, representatives of NGOs.
A. Alikhanyan, project coordinator of YCCD NGO, presented the implemented actions, and then the administrative heads of Yenokavan and Sevkar settlements presented the program proposals. In Sevkar, fencing of the landfill area and installation of garbage cans, and in Yenokavan, improvement of the central part and reconstruction of the public restroom. It was decided to finance the 2 proposals with an equal amount based on the primary needs of the communities.
It should be noted that within the framework of the mentioned program, in previous months, competitions on environmental topics were also held among students from schools in the villages of Gosh, Tekhut, Haghartsin, Sevkar, and Yenokavan, as well as a competition of environmentally oriented business ideas between families.
All winners were awarded monetary prizes.
This competition is implemented by the ”World Wide Fund for Nature” (WWF) Armenia office within the framework of the “Implementation of a participatory financial approach for socio-economic development in Armenia” component of the “Promotion of Ecocorridors in the South Caucasus – II” program. The project is implemented in Tavush marz with the partnership of “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO.