On the occasion of Europe Day, many festive events have been held in various regions of Armenia for many years. The holiday symbolizes peace and unity.
On Europe Day, May 9, the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO organized an event dedicated to Europe Day, in cooperation with the NGO volunteers Josh and Frank.
The event was held in a non-formal way regarding the European Union, its goals, cultural diversity, cooperation with Armenia, and interesting facts.
The event was organized for both adults and children, for whom a separate pavilion was equipped, where kids painted the flags of European countries, learning and having fun at the same time.
Members of the “European Club” had a noteworthy contribution to the event, sharing their knowledge about Europe with locals.
The attendees played typical European games such as Scandinavian stick games Mölkky, and Kubb and also danced Bulgarian and Irish national dances
Special thanks to the Dilijan Tourist Information Center for supporting the event.