The results of the “Community Expert” small two-month grant program were summed up in this community.
The program was implemented by 18-year-old Hamlet Khachatryan, who participated in  “Youth Participation in Policy Development process ” training course and got the opportunity to implement a small grant program. 14 young people aged 13-17 from the surrounding communities participated in the program.
Within the framework of the program, courses on non-formal education, volunteering, youth participation were organized.
Mechanisms, problem identification, mapping and needs analysis, fundraising, participation of local governments and local self-government, discussions were organized with local government representatives on community problems and their solutions.
At the closing event of the program, the participants evaluated the program, the results, and the participating youth opportunities for further cooperation. One of the possible results is that many of the young people wanted to become volunteers of the “Sevan Youth Club” NGO. The young people received certificates of participation, and Narek, one of the most active participants, received the book “7 Habits of the Most Effective Teenagers” as a gift.
It should be added that Hamlet is preparing for his civic and social activities and program is a video that will be available soon.
The goal of the “Community Expert” program is to develop the capacity of young people and participating skills in the field of local self-government.