Within the framework of the “DATA. ՝ for Accountable and Transparent Action” program in Nor Kyank community of Shirak region, a small grant project on the “Problems Business Coverage” topic is being implemented under the leadership of Stella Gabrielyan, who is one of the participants of the three-day training course “Youth Participation in Policy-making processes” held in Dilijan, 2021.
The goal of the project is to develop the capacity of young people to identify community problems and turn them into business ideas.
About 18 young people from a number of settlements of the consolidated community of Artik participated in a two-day training course in Artik, got acquainted with the mechanisms of problem identification, analysis, stages of developing business ideas, business ways to formulate a plan, as they discussed the possibilities of solving community problems through the implementation of business ideas. Within the framework of the project, discussions will be organized to map the sources of funding in order to implement these ideas.