On October 12-15, the international training course “Capacity development in the field of climate and environmental protection” was held in the city of Rzeszow, Republic of Poland, with the participation of representatives of Poland, Germany, Armenia, Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova. Ararat Alikhanyan, Ani Sargsyan, Monika Khachatryan and Mane Mkrtchyan, program coordinators of “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO participated in the training.
At the training, the participants got acquainted with alternative and renewable energy sources, energy efficiency, biological water treatment, monitoring mechanisms for early detection of forest fires.
The taught topics and presentations by experts were mainly related to the international experience of countering the negative changes in the planet’s climate. A. Alikhanyan also presented the main directions of activity of YCCD NGO, the implemented programs and results of the organization in the field of environmental protection.
Project participant Monika Khachatryan, who is professionally active in the field of environmental protection, considers this study visit a good opportunity to gain experience and professional knowledge.
“I have gained professionally rather new knowledge and experience. I got acquainted with the Polish experience and standards of energy saving and the use of alternative energy sources”.
As part of the course, the participants also visited a power plant that produces electricity by burning household waste, where they got acquainted with the process of producing environmentally friendly energy.
The second stage of the mentioned course will be held in Georgia in November.