“Participating” social entrepreneurship and active citizenship program
Implementing Period:
October 01, 2017- September 30,2018
Project description:
“Participate” social entrepreneurship and active citizenship program is aimed at developing the skills and capacities of young people living in the regions of Armenia. Through training, internships, and discussions, the program promotes participants’ personal-professional development by introducing them to opportunities to become more involved, active citizens, and encouraging their active participation in community life.
The target group of the project is young people aged 18-28 living in 25 urban-rural communities of 10 regions of Armenia, who are interested in active citizenship, community participation, entrepreneurship, educational and professional internship opportunities.
Within the framework of the program, 60 participants will be selected from the applicants, who will participate in 3 courses and have the opportunity to have an internship in civil society organizations or social enterprises to apply or strengthen the knowledge gained during the courses.
Project objectives:
· Increase the level of participation of young people living in the regional communities of the Republic of Armenia by promoting active citizenship and involvement in the social and social life of their communities.
· Contribute to the capacity building of young people living in urban and rural communities of the RA regions through thematic non-formal training
• Increase the level of participants’ ability to work, self-employment, development of social enterprises, increase the ability of young people to work.
Training courses:
First training: “Active Citizenship School”