The young people involved in the “Community Expert” small grant program met with the representatives of the local self-government bodies of  Sevan community. The young people hosted one of the community council members, Zhanna Sargsyan, and cultural, social, and health consultant Anahit Hovhannisyan. The meeting was entitled “Political Dinner”, which gave an opportunity to bring together beginners – already community experts – young people and decision-makers.
During the meeting, the participants told about their designed projects, which they want to realize. They also got the answers to their questions. The guests shared their own experiences, as well as, suggestions and concerns were made by them, so that the young people improve their designed projects.
The meeting itself, was so inspiring and motivating for the young people because it gave them the opportunity to discuss various issues with the LG representative face to face.
The aim of the project “Community Expert” is to develop the capacity of youth and participating skills in the field of local government.