On December 15, 2020, more than 20 young people from Tavush and Aragatsotn regions participated in a “Youth after the War: Challenges, Needs, Solutions” online discussion organized by Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO in the framework of Data for Accountable and Transparent Action (DATA) program. This was the second similar discussion.
The aim of the discussion was to reveal the changes, expectations, challenges and solutions in youth daily life before and after the war of Artsakh, started on September 27, as well as, to reveal the needs of young people in the post-war period.
The participants mentioned that the COVID-19 pandemic, and especially the Artsakh conflict had a considerable impact on the daily life, employment, planning of current and future activities of youth of Armenia. Nevertheless, several participants mentioned, that the decision to stay or not to stay in Armenia depends on the upcoming developments of domestic policy and on the stability of economic opportunities. The participants believe, that, nowadays, youth need flexibility, quick orientation in difficult situations, communications skills, conflict resolution skills, tolerance, and similar.
During the discussion, to the question of what local self-governing bodies, state or civil society organizations (CSO) should take into consideration while developing their plans and strategies, the participants answered that the youth real voice should be heard, as well as, their opinions should be included in community or state development programs.
According to a participant living in a border community, there is a need to implement programs that will promote volunteering activities with the involvement of youth from border communities. Young people are sure that they can reuse their potential to returning to usual daily life and obtaining new opportunities and achievements.
Key opinions, observations and suggestions on the discussion agenda will help to make youth programs more targeted, effective, to work with more young people, and develop ways and methods that promote youth participation in various areas of life.
“Data for Accountable and Transparent Action” (DATA) program is implemented in partnership with Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), SOCIES Expert Centre NGO (Socies), Boon TV Foundation (Boon TV), Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO (YCCD) and Sose Women Issues NGO (Sose).
This event is implemented with the support of American people by the United States Agency for International Development. The views expressed herein are those of Eurasia Partnership Foundation only and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID or United States Government.