On December 2020, 31 young people from Shirak, Syunik, Aragatsotn and Tavush regions participated in a “Youth after the War: Challenges, Needs, Solutions” online discussions, organized by Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO.
The aim was to take out the changes that have happened in youth lives and lifestyles before and after unleashed war on September 27, 2020. The expectations, challenges, ways to overcome and post-war needs were also discussed.
In the result of discussions, the concluding analysis were presented to the NGOs and young people.
Project coordinator of YCCD NGO, Ararat Alikhanyan, presented the summarized report, focusing on  how youth see the value changes, what kind of knowledge and skills they need in external situations,( e.g. orientate quickly, resource management and mobilization, strategic thinking, problems, formulation of values and aims, communication and other skills), how they plan their future actions and how they evaluate youth role of  NGO’s and local self-governmental bodies in project planning and decision-making processes.
Youth have also mentioned a number of skills and capabilities to apply in post-crisis life.
The proposals, which were planned based on  the results of analysis were presented, especially that local self-governmental bodies and NGOs must involve and evaluate their needs in project planning processes, organize trainings and enterprises to improve youth abilities, to promote volunteering and inter-community cooperation, to implement projects in those communities where the projects are not accessible.
After presenting the report, during the held discussion, the representatives of one of the NGOs mentioned, that from the following report it is obvious, that for realizing youth development programs, it is essential to take into account, what kind of knowledge and skill  need in order to be ready in external situations (pandemic, war etc.).
The enterprise has been implemented within the framework of program “Data for Accountable and Transparent Action” (DATA), which is implemented with the support of Eurasia Partnership Foundation, “SOCIES” Expertise Center, Bun TV Foundation, Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO, and SOSE Women’s Issues NGO.
The DATA Project is implemented with the support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).The viewpoints expressed here are entirely belong to Eurasia Partnership Foundation and are not required to express the viewpoints of United States Agency for International Development (USAID) or USA government.