On November 5-7, “Youth participation in policy-making processes” a three-day training launched in Goris for 21 young people from Vayots Dzor, Syunik and Ararat regions.
The training course was implemented by “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO within the framework of program “Data for Accountable and Transparent Action” DATA.
Levels of participation, active citizenship and activism were submitted by field experts, they were also introduced to the participation in public policy-making and decision-making processes and its impact means, as well as types and levels of decision-making processes.
Through theoretical, practical and educational methods, the participants acquired the necessary knowledge and skills, learned how to organize an advocacy strategy, identify a problem, form a circle of stakeholders to solve it, cooperate with decision-makers. Akhlat Melkonyan, an 18-year-old student from Deghdzut community of Ararat region, said that the course helped him understand that participation in decision-making processes would be successful if it was based on facts and clear planning, mobilizing other parties.
A competition for small grant initiatives will be announced among the participants of the training course, the best ideas will be financed.
It should be noted that as a result of the training, an educational manual will be created in the policy development process on youth participation by including the above topics. The participants received certificates. A similar  training course was organized  for young people from  Lori, Shirak, Gegharkunik and Tavush regions.
“DATA: Data for Accountable and Transparent Action” program is implemented with the support of Eurasia Partnership Foundation, “SOCIES Expertise Center”, Boon TV Foundation, “Youth Cooperation Center  of Dilijan” NGO and “SOSE Women’s Issues” NGO. This event is supported by the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).