The pitching event of the ”Women Entrepreneurship and Leadership Learning Camp” /WELL Camp/, organized by Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO (YCCD), was exciting, heartwarming, and full of surprises.
April 7 marked a pivotal and significant day for the women participating in the project. It was their moment to showcase the knowledge and skills they had acquired over several months of courses, mentoring sessions, and an “offline” camp.
An independent jury, composed of successful female entrepreneurs and public figures, was invited to evaluate the participants’ speeches and business plans. Peter Pals, the Deputy Ambassador of the Republic of Estonia to Georgia, also attended the event.
According to the participants, the program equipped them with the knowledge, skills, and tools necessary for successful business development. This support enabled them to expand within the program, acquire new clients, and conduct their business activities more effectively.
The evaluation process was extremely challenging due to the high quality of all the presentations. It was impossible to single out the best performance, so it was decided to award grants to all 12 participants, proportional to the budgets of their business plans.
The jury’s decision sparked an unprecedented wave of joy in the hall, with everyone excitedly hugging and congratulating each other. Indeed, sometimes in real life, there are “projects” with beautiful and happy endings.
We are pleased to introduce the participants who were awarded grants by Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO (YCCD) as part of the program.
The members of our esteemed jury were Gayane Mkrtchyan, Director of Civil Society Programs at the Eurasia Cooperation Foundation; Naira Mkrtchyan, Director of Agriconcept CJSC; and Nune Sargsyan, a lawyer and long-time legal advisor for the Central Bank, as well as the founder and executive director of Anta Rum LLC.
This program is funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Estonia.