The closing event of the “Women Entrepreneurship Leadership Learning camp” /”WELL camp”/ project was held on October 30 by “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO.
The project was implemented thanks to the Democracy Commission Small Grants Program announced by the US Embassy in Armenia and aimed to create a practical model of women’s capacity development and entrepreneurship that, if implemented regularly, would enable women to establish their own businesses, thereby improving their life quality.
The guarantee of all this is the “Young Woman-Entrepreneur” module developed and published within the project, using which the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO plans to conduct entrepreneurship and capacity development training courses for young women and girls of the community annually.
Thus, the first stage of the training courses was successfully completed, referring to which, the project manager, Aida Atabekyan, presented the path taken by 20 young women and girls of Dilijan consolidated community, in particular, the 4-month entrepreneurship and leadership courses, meetings with speakers, experts, successful female entrepreneurs from various fields, the two-month mentoring program and the 7-day camp.
During that educational program, all 20 women and girls participating in the program,  were equipped with the necessary knowledge, developed and refined their “Canvas” business models, and made elevator pitches for their business projects.
During the event, the jury consisting of four successful female entrepreneurs, evaluating the girls’ performances, awarded 7 of them small grants.
Artur Ghazaryan, the president of “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO, congratulated the participants of the program and presented them with prizes. In his speech, he referred to the great work done by the women and girls, wishing them not to be satisfied with these achievements, but to continue to educate, work and set new benchmarks.
“Women Entrepreneurship Leadership Learning Camp” is funded through a Department of State Public Diplomacy Section grant, and the opinions, findings, and conclusions, or recommendations expressed here are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect those of the Department of State.