The perspectives of the multi-sector development and planning of Dilijan consolidated community were discussed. during the community forum “The Future Dilijan” held on February 16, 2023.
The aim of the initiative was to contribute to the formation of a common vision of community development through dialogue between residents, local self-government bodies, the private sector, and representatives of civil society. The platform also promotes community involvement and increasing collective responsibility in the context of community problem-solving, as well as helps to ensure the inclusion of residents’ opinions and participation in decision-making processes.
The forum was attended by more than 115 participants from local self-governing bodies, non-governmental organizations, educational institutions, active groups, community subordinate structures, business environment, and partner – Eurasia Cooperation Foundation.
The forum was opened and the participants were welcomed by the founder-president of the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO, Artur Ghazaryan, mentioning that the establishment of a dialogue between different actors of the community promotes the formation of a pluralistic environment around public problems, the vision, and the identification of joint ways for solutions.
The expert Arshavir Ghukasyan gave a speech on the community development vision and future-oriented approaches to its definition.
Discussions at the forum took place in five thematic groups: education, culture, economy, environment (public spaces), and social issues. Each group discussed issues related to only one topic and development approaches, which were presented by the groups in a generalized order in the final part of the forum. The opinions and suggestions expressed in the forum will be summarized by the experts and based on them, a package of recommendations will be prepared to be presented to local self-government bodies so that they find a place in the community’s annual work plan or other development documents.
Below you can see a video made by Tavush TV about the community forum:
The “Future Dilijan” community forum is implemented by the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO within the framework of the “Support to Civil Society for Impact on Reforms” program, which is implemented by the Eurasian Cooperation Foundation with the support of the Swedish government.