Outreach Meeting of SMART project
On November 5, the outreach meeting of SMART project took place at the Brusov State University of Linguistics and Social Sciences, during which the program, the expected results, the target groups and other details were presented.
Erasmus + HG 2 Innovation and exchange of experience, capacity building in the field of higher education University-Entrepreneurship and Strengthening students’ entrepreneurial skills through SMART Centers (SMART) Armenian participants in the program and Brusov State University of Linguistics and Social Sciences, Gavar State University and “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO, “Armenian Progressive Youth” NGO Republican Union of Employers have the status of associate member.
The program is coordinated by the Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki (Greece). The SMART program at YSLU is coordinated by YSLU Career Center.
The head of the YSLU Career Center, Leon Babamyan, who is also the YSLU coordinator in Armenia, said that the creation of innovative SMART centers in university areas is a possible step in supporting students. “Such initiatives are possible because they are a unique platform where students will be able to organize their work, and the program will provide technical assistance,” said the head of the YSLU Career Center.
Target countries of SMART project are Armenia, Moldova and Belarus. The main purpose of the project is to motivate university students and graduates to develop entrepreneurial skills and capacities, activate university-employer cooperation through SMART centers.
According to YSLU Career Center Specialist Ani Hovsepyan, Assistant of the above-mentioned program, the main target audience of the program includes researchers, entrepreneurs, employers, students, graduates and various SMEs ․ “Within the framework of the program, it is planned to create 7 SMART centers, conduct trainings for PD staff, as well as for students, create an electronic SMART CHANNEL platform, other activities that will be useful for all beneficiaries,” said the YSLU Career Center specialist․
Arthur Ghazaryan, President of “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO, was also present at the outreach meeting, who presented the accomplishments of the NGO, referring to his own experience in social entrepreneurship. He also mentioned that he is happy not only to be part of the program, but also for the constant cooperation with YSLU. “We are actively cooperating with YSLU, for which I want to thank. Many of the members of our 10-year-old NGO are students of this university, which is not accidental”.
More information about the project you can get by following the updates of the website, as well as the official website of the organization։