“The interest and active steps of the civil society organization in the field of urban planning and urban development are praiseworthy. In a dynamically developing city like Dilijan, participatory planning and the introduction of a participatory culture are paramount” – An LG representative․
Today, on July 20, the closing event of the “Urban Planning Perspectives in Dilijan” project took place at the Hovhannes Sharambeyan Art School in Dilijan. At the beginning of the event, Artur Ghazaryan, the president of YCCD NGO, presented the history of the project’s conception and the main results.
A panel discussion was organized to present the research components implemented within the framework of the project.
The speakers of the discussion were: co-founders of Urbanista media platform: Gayane Mizoryan and Anahit Minasyan, architect-researcher Anna Khachatryan, sociologist Shushanik Harutyunyan, and local government expert Arshavir Ghukasyan. The discussion was moderated by Vahagn Zakaryan.
During the discussion, the results of sociological, urban-city-planning, journalistic research and monitoring of the council of “Encouragement of public-based investments and city-building attached to the head of Dilijan community” were presented.
Experts from the field of urban development, representatives of local public organizations, representatives of the staff of Dilijan municipality, community non-profit grassroots organizations’ employees and residents took part in the closing event of the project.
The project is implemented by the “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO in partnership with the “Urbanista” platform, within the framework of the “Support to Civil Society for Impact on Reforms” program.