The training courses are going on in Tavush region within the framework of 6-month program “Local Democracy School”. Under COVID19, they are held online. The aim of the program is to promote level of youth participation in civic development and decision-making processes.
24 young people from Aygehovit, Azatamut, Getahovit, Gandzaqar, Vazashen, Khashtarak, Artsvaberd, Aygedzor, Navur, Haghartsin, Dilijan, Berdavan, Noyemberyan and Koti communities of Tavush region  continued their participation in the 2nd stage of the training.
In this stage the participants got acquainted with formation motives, aim, types, management and administration, human resource management and importance, communication and public relations, patterns and meaning of organizations( non-state, NGO, international, etc.).
There were also told about the procedure of values and principles of organization, the need of vision and the necessary procedures for internal and external use to ensure the activities of the organization and successful examples were presented. The provided information and topics were reinforced through practical exercises.
The participants will also pass the online test of the 2nd stage and present thematic work.  “Local Democracy School” in Tavush region is implemented by the partnership with “Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO.
In the end of training course, the participants will have the opportunity to present their ideas and arrange grant projects, from which the most successful ones will be funded.
Introduction – The aim of the project is to train active and democratic young professionals in the communities of the Republic of Armenia who will have the necessary knowledge and skills in the field of local government and related operational areas, where they will play a significant role in implementing public administration reforms.
The School of Local Democracy is implemented within the framework of program “Public Participation in Local Government”, funded by USAID.