Local Democracy School launched in Tavush region
By 15/12/2020December 17th, 2020No Comments
A 6 months “School of Local Democracy” project was launched in Tavush region to increase the participation of young people in youth civic development and decision-making processes.
More than 30 young people from different communities participated in the online training of the first phase of the project.
The participants got acquainted with the features of local self-government system, the structure and functions of local self-government bodies, as well as with the community services. At next phases of the course, topics related to community development and civic participation will be taught. The participants will learn the basic ideas and approaches of local self-government and democracy, and will gain knowledge on developing, implementing and controlling of community development projects.
The participants will also have the opportunity to submit ideas and develop grant projects, the best of which will then be funded under the project.
Notice: The goal of the project is to train active and democratic young professionals for being part in shaping and developing a democratic society, and in implementing reforms in the country’s public administration.