Within the framework of the “DATA. Data for Accountable and Transparent Action” program, in the Haghartsin community of Tavush region, under the leadership of Ani Hovhannisyan, a small grant program “Aware Youth for Sustainable Development” is being implemented. Ani is a participant in the “Youth Participation in Policy-Making Processes” course, after which she had the opportunity to design a community project, putting into practice the knowledge and skills gained as a result of the course.
The aim of the project is to promote the youth activity of Haghartsin community and participation in decision-making processes. About 20 young people are participating in the program, for whom “Decision making processes and public Administration” training course was organized to develop their skills. The young people were informed about the structure of local self-government, the direct and indirect means of participating in local self-government, the ways of influencing decision-making.
As a result of the training, the participants suggested creating a youth club in the community, which will deal with the processes of youth development, capacity building, advocacy, and identification of problems in the community. Within the framework of the program, other training courses and surveys will be conducted to find out the youth’s ideas on solving youth problems, community problems, how a public discussion will be organized, and a package of proposals will be made to present to local governments.
“DATA: Data for Accountable and Transparent Action” program is implemented with the support of DATA Consortium (Eurasia Partnership Foundation, SOCIES Expertise Center, Bun TV Foundation, Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan NGO, SOSE Women’s Issues NGO) in partnership with the United States Agency for International Development (USAID)).