Aware Society – Energy Efficient Community project | Award Ceremony
By 04/04/2019December 24th, 2020No Comments
On April 2, 2019 a community event-award ceremony on the topic of energy efficiency was held in Dilijan city, within the framework of Aware Society – Energy Efficient Community project.
Within the framework of the project meetings on energy efficiency were held in the schools of Dilijan city and its neighboring villages of Haghartsin, Teghut, Gosh, Hovk, Khachardzan, Aghavnavank, then, competitions were announced, as well.
As a result, 262 students participated in the competition, receiving four times more pictures and videos than expected. The jury comprised of teachers from Children Art School after Hovhannes Sharambeyan and of representatives from local self-government bodies selected 64 best works out of them.
The best videos and pictures were shown during the award ceremony. All winners were awarded with certificates and gifts.
The project was implemented in the framework of EU to Civil Society: Energy Efficiency in the Communities of Armenia project’s sub-grants of National Social Housing Association Foundation.