Arsen Mkrtchyan, a participant in the “Youth Participation in Policy Development” training course, initiated a small “Aware Council of Elders” grant program in Meghri, Syunik region within the framework of the program “DATA.Data for Accountable and Transparent Action”.
The aim is to increase the level of awareness of the local government the level of cooperation with the residents by organizing a meeting with the participation of councils of elders, active citizens, industry specialists, and young people.
The meeting organized to discuss community problems and their solution, which was carried out by the “World Cafe” method, was attended by members of the Meghri Council of Elders, heads of sectors, specialists, and young people. According to Arsen, the involvement of young people is so important that they should voice their concerns and cooperate with local self-government bodies to solve them. The participants discussed the issues of environment, sports, culture, youth in six tables, and made suggestions, which will be presented to decision-makers.