«Youth Cooperation Center of Dilijan” NGO under the leadership of “Compass” Research, Educational-Consulting Center “NGO and “NGO Center “CSD NGO and “Information Systems Development and  Training Center “.
In partnership with the NGO, it is implementing the “Participatory Monitoring for Smart Community Building in Armenia” project in the area of a grant provided by the “Constructive Dialogue Commitment” Program, run through a consortium led by the Armenian Bar Association.
The aim of the project is to contribute to the improvement of the quality of services provided by local self-government bodies in the enlarged communities of Shirak, Lori, and Tavush regions through advocacy for the improvement of the public policy of the sector, implementation of monitoring.
The territorial coverage of the project implementation covers the three regions of the Republic of Armenia: Shirak, Lori, and Tavush. The enlarged communities of Akhuryan-Ashotsk, Stepanavan-Tumanyan, Ijevan-Noyemberyan were included from the three regions. Several project activities will be carried out in Yerevan in connection with the project expertise and technical assistance.
Project problems:
1. Identify the population’s assessment of the effectiveness of the services provided by the 6 municipalities of the target communities of the three regions intra-community roads and street maintenance, operation and repair, garbage collection sanitation, and intra-community street lighting services.
2. Analyze the effectiveness of budget funds of the target communities through participatory monitoring.
3. Support the introduction of more effective public service mechanisms provided by the target municipalities;
4. Increase the participation of the population in the field of public administration, ensuring the effective implementation of reforms.
Project Activities: